Medallists and Goalkickers

VAFA Medalists for Old Trinity Grammarians’ Amateur Football Club

Woodrow Medallist. A Section/Premier A
Awarded for the Best & Fairest in in the Victorian Amateur Football Association, four (4) Old Trinity Grammarians have won this coveted award – Brendan Iezzi 2011, Andrew Ramsden 2005, Adam Anderson 1993 and Chris Hansen in 1976.

GT Moore Medal. B Section/Premier B
Brendan Iezzi 2013 and 2009, Andrew Ramsden in 1999, David Rogers 1992 and Andrew Allibon 1991.

L.S. Zachhariah Medal. C Section
Phillip Cohen took out this award in 1971.

VAFA Best & Fairest Medal. E Section Reserves
Jim Charge took out this award in 1967.

G.W McTaggart Medal. Under 19s Section 2
Emerson Satur took out this award in 2012, Kristian Butler 2004 and J. Aitken 2003.

Club XVIII Section 3 Medal
Jed Burgess took out this award in 2004.

 

E. J. Weatherson Memorial Medal
Awarded since 1968 to the Senior Best and Fairest, in memory of John Weatherson who founded and captained Old Trinity in 1954. He served 2 terms as President, playing (1955-56) and non-playing (1966-68) and was an Inaugural Life member in 1965.

George Dwyer Memorial Cup
Awarded since 2007 to the runner-up Best and Fairest in memory of George Dwyer, Old Trinity player and inaugural Honorary Secretary (1954-56).

YearWinnerRunner-up
2016J. Hunt &
A. Kyriacopolous
C. Pohl
2015J. SteinhartB. Howell
2014H. Tinney
2013B. Iezzi
2012K. Butler
2011R. Humann
2010B. IezziC. Pohl
2009J. HealyJ. Osborn
2008B. IezziS. Krakouer
2007B. IezziA. Ramsden
2006D. ButtlerA. Ramsden
2005A. RamsdenD. Beardsley
2004A. WilliamsA. Ramsden
2003A. RamsdenP. Gnatt
2002A. RamsdenT. van der Venne
2001A. RamsdenC. Frost
2000D. BurrowsA. Ramsden
1999A. RamsdenR. Phillips & T. Stephens
1998A. AndrewsA. Ramsden
1997M. CummingJ. Sutcliffe
1996A. RamsdenUnknown
1995S. DalrympleUnknown
1994S. HopkinsUnknown
1993A. AndersonUnknown
1992A. AllibonUnknown
1991A. AllibonUnknown
1990A. AllibonUnknown
1989T. NormanUnknown
1988T. NormanUnknown
1987J. CarnegieUnknown
1986D. O'ShaugnessyUnknown
1985T. NormanUnknown
1984D. O'ShaugnessyUnknown
1983A. AllibonUnknown
1982D. O'ShaugnessyUnknown
1981P. CummingUnknown
1980P. BuntingUnknown
1979G. FowlerUnknown
1978A. BirrellUnknown
1977W. PeersUnknown
1976C. HansenP. Dann
1975R. PeersI. Johnston
1974G. FletcherR. Peers
1973R. KennedyW. Peers
1972W. PeersA. Just
1971G. FletcherUnknown
1970G. FellowsUnknown
1969P. QuartermanUnknown
1968I. CurtisUnknown
1967R. DartUnknown
1966I. CurtisUnknown
1965J. CoxT.Ingpen
1964I. HendersonUnknown
1963D. NancarrowUnknown
1962C. BatrouneyNot awarded
1961B. HottonG. Cock
1960B. HottonR. Petty
1959C. Batrouney & G. WiggUnknown
1958L. DowlingT. Chapman
1957R. PettyV. Kwong
1956G. BrownB. Wardrop
1955P. BirrellUnknown
1954M. RobisonUnknown

 

Trevor Norman Cup
The Senior Coach’s Award was named in honour of Trevor Norman who played 208 games (1985-1997). A State representative, 3 times Senior Best & Fairest and 4 times premiership player, Trevor was awarded Life Membership in 1997.

YearWinner
2015H. Winter
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010R. Humann
2009L. Pacconi
2008B. Walsh
2007J. Peldro
2006R. Burrows
2005S. Brown
2004C. Hillas
2003S. van der Venne
2002T. Stephens
2001S. Kennedy
2000G. Hatfield
1999C. Phillips
1998C. Phillips

 

Best First Year Player

YearWinner
2015Nick Roberts
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010C. Pohl
2009J. Gibson
2008N. Howell
2007J. Osborn
2006M. Duggan
2005K. Butler
2004A. Neville
2003D. Buttler
2002P. Gnatt
2001A. Gorman
2000W. Jarred
1999C. Frost
1998T. Stephens
1997Unknown
1996Unknown
1995Unknown
1994Unknown
1993Unknown
1992Unknown
1991R. Heath
1990Unknown
1989Unknown
1988Unknown
1987Unknown
1986Unknown
1985Unknown
1984Unknown
1983Unknown
1982Unknown
1981Unknown
1980Unknown
1979Unknown
1978Unknown
1977Unknown
1976Unknown
1975C. Williams (School) & G. White (Outside)
1974R. Peers (School) & P. Dann (Outside)
1973Unknown
1972Unknown
1971G. Fletcher (School) & C. Piggin (Outside)
1970D. Emerson
1969A. Gillespie-Jones
1968B.Kleinert
1967G. Cheong
1966J. Charge
1965P. Vandersluys
1964Unknown
1963R. McLean
1962T. Dart
1961I. Henderson
1960D. Lockhart
1959R. Veale
1958W. Veale
1957L. Dowling
1956G. Wigg
1955Unknown
1954Unknown

 

Leading Goalkickers

Seniors
2015S. Nicolosi (31)
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010A. Ramsden (53)
2009A. Ramsden (80)
2008A. Ramsden (32)
2007A. Cultrera (62)
2006A. Cultrera (69)
2005A. Cultrera (43)
2004B. Walsh (54)
2003A. Cultrera (44)
2002M. Grieg (74)
2001M. Greig (34)
2000J. Stickland (46)
1999J. Stickland (85)
1998J. Stickland (74)
1997J. Sutcliffe (24)
1996J. Stickland (71)
1995R. Heath (24)
1994J. Stickland (75)
1993R. Heath (57)
1992R. Phillips (69)
1991R. Boxtel
1990A. Allibon
1989A. Alibon (31)
1988B. Karvella
1987D. O'Shaughnessy
1986D. O'Shaughnessy (85)
1985C. Brent
1984C. Brent (104)
1983Unknown
1982Unknown
1981Unknown
1980Unknown
1979Unknown
1978Unknown
1977Unknown
1976Unknown
1975Unknown
1974Unknown
1973Unknown
1972Unknown
1971Unknown
1970Unknown
1969P. Quarterman (43)
1968J. Cox
1967J. Cox (71)
1966J. Cox
1965J. Cox (55)
1964N. Hudson (31)
1963Unknown
1962Unknown
1961Unknown
1960Unknown
1959Unknown
1958Unknown
1957Unknown
1956Unknown
1955Unknown
1954Unknown
Reserves
2010A. Greene (13)
2009J. Arrowsmith (36)
2008M. Elliot (19)
2007C. Stockdale (13)
2006S. van der Venne (17)
2005R. Ramsden (19)
2004C. Armatas (16)
2003R. Ramsden (14)
2002D. Cristiano (16)
2001J. Cornell (25)
2000G. Hudson (52)
1999R. Heath (67)
1998A. Sealy (33)
Under 19s
2010D. Cowley (21)
2009J. Hunt (31)
2008A. Moretti (43)
2007L. Beaton (32)
2006T. Howell (12)
2005F. Stewart (28)
2004J. Hogarth (25)
2003S. Krakouer (36)
2002S. Pretty (30)
2001M. Matthews (46)
2000J. Cornell (57)
1999J. Cornell (53)
1998M. Passador (102)
1997S. Jones (55)
1996J. Arrowsmith (31)
1995Did not field
1994Did not field
1993A. Sealy (39)
1992M. Sutherland (50)
1991S. Lloyd (38)
1990M. Beamish (32)
1989M. Beamish (50)

 

Reserves Medallists

ReservesBest & FairestRunner-up
2015J. GaleW. Cooper
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010A. MarsdenA. Kenna
2009C. PawseyJ. Kenna
2008C. PawseyS. Amore
2007J. WebsterT. Delphine
2006J. KennaT. Oldfield
2005J. ChristouJ. Petdro
2004S. BladeniR. Troon
2003T. MorpethK. Condron
2002T. CadeJ. Burgess
2001S. OberoiA. Kenna & S. van der Venne
2000N. BrosterT. Cade
1999T. CadeR. Heath
1998T. MorpethJ. Mero
1997T. Harris
1996T. Smith
1995Unknown
1994P. Robison
1993P. Scott
1992D. O'Shaughnessy
1991T. Phillips
1990T. Phillips
1989P. Beer
1988J. Adgemis & A. Kenealy
1987P. Beer
1986M. Saunders
1985P. Beer
1984D. Edwards
1983A. Birrell
1982D. Jordan
1981A. Scott & S. Stcokdale
1980S. Stockdale
1979W. Spaulding
1978P. Coles
1977P. Coles
1976P. Bunting
1975P. King
1974D. Frood
1973J. Duke
1972S. Emerson
1971P. Cohen
1970D. Frood
1969R. De Boos
1968J. Charge
1967J. Charge
1966M. Henry
1965R. Shilton

 

The Michael Frost Memorial Trophy
The Reserve Coach’s Award was named in honour of Michael Frost in 2002, courtesy of his parents, Bill and Pat, and sister Cassandra. Although Michael was an Old Xaverian, he choose to play with close mates at Old Trinity. He died in 2001, aged 21. He will long be remembered by all who knew him.

YearWinner
2015Michael Cooper
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010J. Wilson
2009S. Meighan
2008R. Mason
2007R. Gamble
2006A. Marsden
2005Z. Williams
2004M. Donahoo
2003B. Chan
2002B. Blackmore
2001L. Carter-Buszard
2000D. Robinson
1999S. Lauletta
1998R. Gamble

 

Thirds & Under 19s Medallists

YearThirds Best & FairestThirds Runner-upUnder 19s Best & FairestUnder 19s Runner-up
2015G. ChadwickO. FairweatherJ. HargreavesC. Thuring
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010T. CadeC. AmiconiN. DinnisonB. Tune
2009T. CadeC. AmiconiN. BirrellN. Hunt
2008C. AmiconiM. DonahooL. BeatonB. Robertson
2007T. CadeG. PlainD. Coulsen-HoffackerR. McDonald
2006J. ChristophersonA. BrawnH. BanfieldT. Delphine
2005A. BrawnD. HilderbrandtB. SmithA. Bourke
2004J. BurgessJ. ArrowsmithA. Hore-LacyK. Butler
2003A. BrawnC. Taylor & D. HilderbrandtJ. AitkenA. Medland
2002S. LangdonL. WelshM. DaviesJ. Healy
2001L. WelshP. LimoliA. HineJ. Christopherson
2000M. BoydA. KennaJ. ChristophersonA. Hine
1999Did Not FieldDid Not FieldA. HineJ. Best
1998Did Not FieldDid Not FieldM. PassadorD. Waldron
1997Did Not FieldDid Not FieldE. DavatzisNot awarded
1996Did Not FieldDid Not FieldD. BeardsleyNot awarded
1995L. WelshNot awardedDid Not FieldDid Not Field
1994Not awardedNot awardedDid Not FieldDid Not Field
1993Not awardedNot awardedUnknown
1992Not awardedNot awardedT. GibsonNot awarded
1991Not awardedNot awardedM. AdamNot awarded
1990Not awardedNot awardedG. Hamer & D. McCullochNot awarded
1989Not awardedNot awardedG. HarveyNot awarded

 

 

Thirds Coach’s Award

YearWinner
2015Chris Sparsi

 

Under 19s Coach’s Award

YearWinner
2015Tim Hall
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010C. Riggs
2009T. Fogarty
2008W. Eckersley
2007J. Gillies
2006S. Cole
2005A. Marsden
2004A. Dickenson
2003H. Leahy
2002M. Crawford
2001N. Gordon
2000L. Carter-Buszard
1999C. Russell
1998S. Darcy-Molloy

 

John & Peter Quarterman Perpetual Trophy
In 1998 Richard and Creslie Quarterman donated a trophy in memory of their sons, John and Peter, both of whom played active roles in the life of the Club in the 60’s and 70’s. They asked that the trophy be awarded to an Under 19s player “in recognition of his endeavour and commitment to the team”.

YearWinner
2015Tim Hall
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010C. Riggs
2009T. Fogarty
2008W. Eckersley
2007J. Gillies
2006S. Cole
2005A. Marsden
2004A. Dickenson
2003H. Leahy
2002M. Crawford
2001N. Gordon
2000L. Carter-Buszard
1999C. Russell
1998S. Darcy-Molloy